Get started10 Capel Lane is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Exmouth (EX8 2QZ). It has a recorded floor area of 84 m² (around 904 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (June 2016) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in April 2012 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Very Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £354,000 is 31.1% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£299/sq ft) was about 66.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 10 years ago, in September 2016. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 84 m² it's 24.3% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (111 m² median across 19 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2001.
£354,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.6% per year over 15 years.
£270,000
Growth on file: 7.6% per year over 15 years.
Floor Area for 10 Capel Lane lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,214
Street avg £2,563
Floor Area
84 m²
Street avg 115 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Window efficiency improved
Roof insulation improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 September 2016Most recent
£270,000
+42.1%over 4 years31 May 2012
£190,000
+52.0%over 10 years18 January 2002
£125,000
+42.4%over 7 months8 June 2001
£87,781
Median price across the last 5 sales in EX8 2QZ: £425,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
EX8 2JU
The Green — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Littleham Church of England Primary School. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.