Get started6 Dunsford Close is a property in Exmouth (EX8 2HW). It has council tax band F.
Held since September 2008 — that's 18 years off the open market, well above the local norm. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have lagged England HPI: -8.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension and a loft conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
This property doesn't have an Energy Performance Certificate yet. An EPC is required to sell or let — and unlocks our automated valuation.
Planning history includes both a loft conversion and an extension — the classic family-home expansion.
Extension: Side of property
Certificate of lawfulness for a single storey side extension to garage
Latest sale on 6 Dunsford Close was the lowest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£95,145
Growth on file: -8.1% per year over 9 years.
30 September 2008Most recent
£95,145
-67.2%over 3 yearsDaytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.8dB

Loft conversion and internal alterations
29 July 2005
£290,000
+48.8%over 5 years29 March 2000
£194,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in EX8 2HW: £495,000 (2023–2017).
EX8 2DP
Dunsford Close — bus stop.
Closest school
0.9 km
Littleham Church of England Primary School. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.