Get started18 Cyprus Gardens is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Exmouth (EX8 2DP). It has a recorded floor area of 113 m² (around 1213 sq ft) and council tax band D. The latest certificate (May 2011) returns a B (score 84), comfortably above the UK average. The latest certificate is from May 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £416,000 is 15.6% above the 2018 sale price. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2014. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 113 m² it's 28.7% larger than the typical home in the postcode (88 m² median across 38 EPCs). Sold August 2018 for £360,000.
18 Cyprus Gardens's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 31 May 2021
18 Cyprus Gardens has an approved rear extension on the planning record.
18 Cyprus Gardens saw 3 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£416,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.2% per year over 7 years.
£360,000
Growth on file: 4.2% per year over 7 years.
Price per m²
£3,195
Street avg £3,199
Floor Area
113 m²
Street avg 106 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.6 t/year
Street avg 1.8 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.3dB

Extension: Rear of property
Construction of conservatory to rear
24 August 2018Most recent
£360,000
+18.0%over 4 years30 May 2014
£305,000
+10.9%over 2 years31 January 2012
£275,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in EX8 2DP: £310,000 (2025–2021).
Years Held
8 years
Street avg 10 years
EX8 2QZ
Okewood Court — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
St Joseph's Catholic Primary School, Exmouth. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.