Get startedHamilton Court is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Exmouth (EX8 2BR). It has a recorded floor area of 38 m² (around 409 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (July 2022) returns a B (score 82), comfortably above the UK average. When first surveyed in February 2012 the rating was C, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Average. Main heating runs on electricity. At 38 m² this is the 3rd smallest of 36 units on EPC record in Hamilton Court, where floor areas span 37–64 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to B, with this unit at the top.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £105,000 is 34.6% above the 2022 sale price. Last sale on file: £78,000 in October 2022. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. At 38 m² it's 19.1% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (47 m² median across 45 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 73% of similar EPCs).
Hamilton Court's carbon output is low for the local stock.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£105,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.9% per year over 23 years.
£78,000
Growth on file: 2.9% per year over 23 years.
On floor area, Hamilton Court runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,053
Street avg £2,094
Floor Area
38 m²
Street avg 49 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Portland Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
20 October 2022Most recent
£78,000
+41.8%over 9 years16 November 2012
£55,000
-29.0%over 9 years17 December 2002
£77,500
+89.0%over 2 years3 April 2000
£41,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in EX8 2BR: £80,000 (2025–2023).
Hamilton Court Flat 18 Salterton Road Exmouth
Sold Nov 2025
Hamilton Court Flat 22 Salterton Road Exmouth
Sold Oct 2024
Hamilton Court Flat 21 Salterton Road Exmouth
Sold Nov 2023
Hamilton Court Flat 11 Salterton Road Exmouth
Sold Sept 2023
Hamilton Court Flat 23 Salterton Road Exmouth
Sold Sept 2023
CO₂ Emissions
1.5 t/year
Street avg 2.1 t/year
EX8 2BR
Closest school
0.3 km
St Joseph's Catholic Primary School, Exmouth. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.