Get startedHamilton Court is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Exmouth (EX8 2BR). It has a recorded floor area of 37 m² (around 398 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band B. At 37 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across Hamilton Court (37–64 m²). The building's EPC ratings span D to B, with this unit at the top. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy. The latest certificate (November 2019) returns a B (score 81), comfortably above the UK average. When first surveyed in May 2009 the rating was C, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good, hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Average and lighting went from Good to Very Good. Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£257/sq ft) was about 39.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 37 m² it's 21.3% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (47 m² median across 45 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 73% of similar EPCs). Sold February 2020 for £102,500.
For a compact home of this size, this rating sits in the top tier locally.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£110,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.6% per year over 18 years.
£102,500
Growth on file: 2.6% per year over 18 years.
Hamilton Court is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£2,770
Street avg £2,073
Floor Area
37 m²
Street avg 49 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Portland Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
28 February 2020Most recent
£102,500
+10.2%over 9 years31 March 2010
£93,000
+43.2%over 7 years5 August 2002
£64,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in EX8 2BR: £80,000 (2025–2023).
Hamilton Court Flat 18 Salterton Road Exmouth
Sold Nov 2025
Hamilton Court Flat 22 Salterton Road Exmouth
Sold Oct 2024
Hamilton Court Flat 21 Salterton Road Exmouth
Sold Nov 2023
Hamilton Court Flat 11 Salterton Road Exmouth
Sold Sept 2023
Hamilton Court Flat 23 Salterton Road Exmouth
Sold Sept 2023
Street avg 2 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.6 t/year
Street avg 2.1 t/year
EX8 2BR
Closest school
0.3 km
St Joseph's Catholic Primary School, Exmouth. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.