Get startedHamilton Court is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Exmouth (EX8 2BR). It has a recorded floor area of 37 m² (around 398 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. At 37 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across Hamilton Court (37–64 m²). The building's EPC ratings span D to B across 36 units on file. The latest certificate (October 2017) shows a C (score 73). Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£251/sq ft) was about 35.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold July 2021 for £100,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. At 37 m² it's 21.3% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (47 m² median across 45 EPCs).
Hamilton Court has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1997.
£109,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.0% per year over 24 years.
£100,000
Growth on file: 4.0% per year over 24 years.
Hamilton Court is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£2,703
Street avg £2,075
Floor Area
37 m²
Street avg 49 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Portland Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.9dB

30 July 2021Most recent
£100,000
+19.0%over 2 years20 February 2019
£84,000
+78.7%over 17 years8 March 2001
£47,000
+17.6%over 3 years26 November 1997
£39,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in EX8 2BR: £80,000 (2025–2023).
Hamilton Court Flat 18 Salterton Road Exmouth
Sold Nov 2025
Hamilton Court Flat 22 Salterton Road Exmouth
Sold Oct 2024
Hamilton Court Flat 21 Salterton Road Exmouth
Sold Nov 2023
Hamilton Court Flat 11 Salterton Road Exmouth
Sold Sept 2023
Hamilton Court Flat 23 Salterton Road Exmouth
Sold Sept 2023
Street avg 2 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.7 t/year
Street avg 2.1 t/year
EX8 2BR
Closest school
0.3 km
St Joseph's Catholic Primary School, Exmouth. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.