Get started9 Clipper Wharf is a four-bedroom detached house in Exmouth (EX8 1XR). It has a recorded floor area of 125 m² (around 1345 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band E. Other recorded features include a balcony and notable views. The latest certificate (February 2019) shows a C (score 71). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£557/sq ft) was about 70.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: July 2019 at £750,000.
9 Clipper Wharf has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2001.
£794,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.5% per year over 18 years.
£750,000
Growth on file: 6.5% per year over 18 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 9 Clipper Wharf lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£6,000
Street avg £4,595
Floor Area
125 m²
Street avg 109 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Exmouth Ferry Landing — ferry terminal.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.1dB

8 July 2019Most recent
£750,000
+212.6%over 17 years18 July 2001
£239,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in EX8 1XR: £500,000 (2023–2014).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
EX8 1XR
Closest school
0.7 km
The Beacon Church of England (VA) Primary School. 8 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.