Get started8 Clipper Wharf is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Exmouth (EX8 1XR). It has a recorded floor area of 121 m² (around 1302 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (August 2016) shows a C (score 71). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £743,000 is 15.2% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£495/sq ft) was about 51.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 9 years ago, in February 2017. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2001.
£743,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.8% per year over 15 years.
£645,000
Growth on file: 6.8% per year over 15 years.
On habitable rooms, 8 Clipper Wharf runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,331
Street avg £4,662
Floor Area
121 m²
Street avg 110 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Exmouth Ferry Landing — ferry terminal.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.1dB

3 February 2017Most recent
£645,000
+14.2%over 9 years5 October 2007
£565,000
+47.7%over 3 years6 August 2004
£382,500
+64.9%over 2 years13 August 2001
£231,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in EX8 1XR: £500,000 (2023–2014).
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
EX8 1XX
Closest school
0.7 km
The Beacon Church of England (VA) Primary School. 8 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.