Get started5 Bridge Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Exmouth (EX8 1TE). It has a recorded floor area of 90 m² (around 969 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (April 2022) shows a C (score 71). When first surveyed in May 2012 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good, hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and main heating went from Average to Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£341/sq ft) was about 80.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 90 m² the property is well over the postcode median (64 m² across 21 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 71% of similar EPCs). Sold August 2022 for £330,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Latest sale on 5 Bridge Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£324,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.6% per year over 23 years.
£330,000
Growth on file: 7.6% per year over 23 years.
5 Bridge Road outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,667
Street avg £2,181
Floor Area
90 m²
Street avg 72 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Waverly Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Replaced storage heaters with gas boiler
Connected to mains gas supply
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Window efficiency improved
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 August 2022Most recent
£330,000
+86.4%over 9 years31 August 2012
£177,000
+198.2%over 13 years21 May 1999
£59,350
Median price across the last 5 sales in EX8 1TE: £169,950 (2021–1999).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
EX8 1LP
Closest school
0.3 km
Exmouth Community College. 12 schools nearby.
Flood risk
High
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.