Get started14 Hartopp Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Exmouth (EX8 1SB). It has a recorded floor area of 100 m² (around 1076 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (February 2023) shows a C (score 71). When first surveyed in June 2015 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85). The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£297/sq ft) was about 123.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2022. Past consents include an extension and a loft conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 85% of similar EPCs). Sold April 2023 for £320,000.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single storey rear infill extension and conversion of roof space to habitable use to include a rear dormer
Latest sale on 14 Hartopp Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£316,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.8% per year over 7 years.
£320,000
Growth on file: 8.8% per year over 7 years.
Price per m² for 14 Hartopp Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,200
Street avg £1,596
Floor Area
100 m²
Street avg 94 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
The Park — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
19 April 2023Most recent
£320,000
+51.3%over 10 months24 June 2022
£211,500
+23.0%over 6 years14 December 2015
£172,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in EX8 1SB: £193,000 (2020–2013).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
EX8 1LP
Closest school
0.3 km
Exeter Road Community Primary School. 12 schools nearby.
Flood risk
High
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.