Get started7 Egremont Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Exmouth (EX8 1RX). It has a recorded floor area of 69 m² (around 743 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (February 2014) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since October 2012. Between certificates, window efficiency dropped from Average to Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79). The latest certificate is from February 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £248,000 is 12.9% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£296/sq ft) was about 67.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 69 m² it's 17.4% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (84 m² median across 30 EPCs). Sold September 2020 for £219,640.
7 Egremont Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 05 Feb 2024
Price for 7 Egremont Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£248,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.5% per year over 25 years.
£219,640
Growth on file: 6.5% per year over 25 years.
7 Egremont Road is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£3,183
Street avg £2,588
Floor Area
69 m²
Street avg 85 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
All Saints Church — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.5dB

23 September 2020Most recent
£219,640
+33.9%over 7 years26 April 2013
£164,000
+13.1%over 7 years5 April 2006
£145,000
+20.8%over 1 year17 September 2004
£120,000
+73.9%over 3 years22 January 2001
£69,000
+56.8%over 5 years21 April 1995
£44,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in EX8 1RX: £266,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
EX8 1SS
Closest school
0.1 km
Exeter Road Community Primary School. 11 schools nearby.
Flood risk
High
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.