Get started5 Danby Terrace is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Exmouth (EX8 1QS). It has a recorded floor area of 160 m² (around 1722 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (June 2021) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in October 2009 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Poor to Average and lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump.
Untraded for 23 years, with the last transfer in September 2003. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 15.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £273,000 sits 73.9% above the 2003 sale of £157,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£91/sq ft) was about 46.1% below the postcode norm. At 160 m² the property is well over the postcode median (102 m² across 26 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock.
5 Danby Terrace's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
5 Danby Terrace has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1996.
£273,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 15.8% per year over 7 years.
£157,000
Growth on file: 15.8% per year over 7 years.
On price per m², 5 Danby Terrace runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£981
Street avg £2,128
Floor Area
160 m²
Street avg 133 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Police Station — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
24 September 2003Most recent
£157,000
+175.4%over 6 years25 October 1996
£57,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in EX8 1QS: £271,500 (2022–2019).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.5 t/year
Street avg 5.5 t/year
EX8 1XX
Closest school
0.1 km
Exeter Road Community Primary School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.6dB