Get startedTop Flat is a mid-terrace house in Exmouth (EX8 1QN). It has a recorded floor area of 55 m² (around 596 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (August 2009) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. The latest certificate is from August 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £177,000 is 24.2% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£239/sq ft) was about 45.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 55 m² it sits well below the postcode median (85 m² across 38 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Last sale on file: £142,500 in July 2022. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Top Flat's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 07 Aug 2019
Top Flat has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£177,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.3% per year over 23 years.
£142,500
Growth on file: 6.3% per year over 23 years.
EPC Rating for Top Flat lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,572
Street avg £3,403
Floor Area
55 m²
Street avg 59 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
All Saints Church — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.3dB

15 July 2022Most recent
£142,500
+23.9%over 18 years7 May 2004
£115,000
+170.6%over 3 years21 December 2000
£42,500
+23.2%over 1 year28 May 1999
£34,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in EX8 1QN: £370,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
EX8 1HA
Closest school
0.2 km
Exeter Road Community Primary School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.