Get started3a is a mid-terrace house in Exmouth (EX8 1NN). It has a recorded floor area of 105 m² (around 1130 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (November 2017) shows a G (score 19), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would lift it to E (score 52), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity. At 105 m² this is the 13th smallest of 15 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 37–134 m². The building's EPC ratings span G to C, with this unit at the bottom. On EPC score it ranks last in the building (19 versus a best of 70).
Today's modelled estimate of £215,000 is 53.8% below the 2019 sale of £465,000, below the original sale price, which typically signals condition or completion-status changes worth verifying. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£411/sq ft) was about 412.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 105 m² the property is well over the postcode median (67 m² across 14 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Sold October 2019 for £465,000.
3a sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
3a valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£215,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£465,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
3a outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,429
Street avg £1,827
Floor Area
105 m²
Street avg 69 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Savoy Cinema — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.0dB

18 October 2019Most recent
£465,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in EX8 1NN: £69,150 (2023–1996).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
9.7 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
EX8 1AB
Closest school
0.1 km
The Beacon Church of England (VA) Primary School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.8dB