Get started2 Charles Street is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Exmouth (EX8 1LW). It has a recorded floor area of 57 m² (around 614 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (December 2023) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in October 2010 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Average and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £187,000 is 29% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£236/sq ft) was about 25.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: September 2019 at £145,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1995.
£187,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.7% per year over 24 years.
£145,000
Growth on file: 5.7% per year over 24 years.
2 Charles Street is notably below the street on habitable rooms.
Price per m²
£2,544
Street avg £2,361
Floor Area
57 m²
Street avg 69 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Police Station — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Wall insulation improved
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
25 September 2019Most recent
£145,000
+3.6%over 5 years21 February 2014
£140,000
+60.9%over 11 years31 May 2002
£87,000
+112.2%over 4 years26 February 1998
£41,000
+7.9%over 2 years19 May 1995
£38,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in EX8 1LW: £196,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
EX8 1DJ
Closest school
0.2 km
Exeter Road Community Primary School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.