Get started4 Albert Place is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Exmouth (EX8 1JQ). It has a recorded floor area of 57 m² (around 614 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (December 2014) shows a C (score 70). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88). The latest certificate is from December 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £199,000 is 20.6% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£269/sq ft) was about 37.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 9 years since the last transfer (July 2017). Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2022. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
4 Albert Place's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 10 Dec 2024
4 Albert Place has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Certificate of Lawful Development for a Proposed single storey rear flat roof extension.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2000.
£199,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.8% per year over 17 years.
£164,950
Growth on file: 6.8% per year over 17 years.
On floor area, 4 Albert Place runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,894
Street avg £2,503
Floor Area
57 m²
Street avg 67 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Police Station — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.4dB

24 July 2017Most recent
£164,950
+18.7%over 2 years3 July 2015
£139,000
+3.0%over 9 years10 March 2006
£135,000
+8.9%over 1 year30 April 2004
£124,000
+37.9%over 1 year29 July 2002
£89,950
+68.1%over 2 years7 July 2000
£53,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in EX8 1JQ: £156,000 (2024–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
EX8 1JQ
Closest school
0.3 km
Exeter Road Community Primary School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.