Get started8 Point Terrace is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Exmouth (EX8 1ED). It has a recorded floor area of 92 m² (around 990 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (September 2013) shows a C (score 71). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84). The latest certificate is from September 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £328,000 is 19.9% above the 2014 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£276/sq ft) was about 17.8% below the postcode norm. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2010. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sold in March 2014, so it's been off the market for around 12 years.
8 Point Terrace's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 10 Sept 2023
8 Point Terrace has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Construction of single storey rear extension
8 Point Terrace valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£328,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.3% per year over 10 years.
£273,500
Growth on file: 2.3% per year over 10 years.
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Camperdown Terrace — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.1dB

14 March 2014Most recent
£273,500
+25.2%over 9 years15 March 2004
£218,500
Median price across the last 4 sales in EX8 1ED: £195,250 (2017–1999).
EX8 1LP
Closest school
0.6 km
The Beacon Church of England (VA) Primary School. 9 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.6dB