Get startedFlat 2 is a mid-terrace house in Exmouth (EX8 1DW). It has a recorded floor area of 108 m² (around 1163 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (February 2025) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 4 certificates since July 2010. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 69).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£202/sq ft) was about 30.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 108 m² the property is well over the postcode median (75 m² across 61 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Most recent transfer: December 2020 at £235,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Flat 2 has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£231,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.9% per year over 21 years.
£235,000
Growth on file: 6.9% per year over 21 years.
Floor Area for Flat 2 runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,176
Street avg £2,187
Floor Area
108 m²
Street avg 65 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Camperdown Terrace — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
14 December 2020Most recent
£235,000
+30.6%over 5 years5 June 2015
£180,000
+21.6%over 4 years15 April 2011
£148,000
+126.0%over 9 years12 April 2002
£65,500
+12.9%over 2 years12 November 1999
£58,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in EX8 1DW: £170,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.0 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
EX8 1AB
Closest school
0.4 km
The Beacon Church of England (VA) Primary School. 11 schools nearby.
Flood risk
High
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.