Get startedFlat 1 is a mid-terrace house in Exmouth (EX8 1DW). It has a recorded floor area of 73 m² (around 785 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (April 2009) shows a C (score 70). The latest certificate is from April 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since September 2009 — that's 17 years off the open market, well above the local norm. That sale fell during the post-crash dip, which often skews comparisons against later neighbouring sales. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 9.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £188,000 is 30.1% above the 2009 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£184/sq ft) was about 18.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 79% of similar EPCs).
Flat 1's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 06 Apr 2019
Flat 1 has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£188,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.3% per year over 15 years.
£144,500
Growth on file: 9.3% per year over 15 years.
On epc rating, Flat 1 stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,982
Street avg £2,194
Floor Area
73 m²
Street avg 65 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Camperdown Terrace — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.8dB

24 September 2009Most recent
£144,500
+270.5%over 14 years27 January 1995
£39,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in EX8 1DW: £170,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
EX8 1AP
Closest school
0.4 km
The Beacon Church of England (VA) Primary School. 11 schools nearby.
Flood risk
High
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.6dB