Get startedFlat 1 is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Exmouth (EX8 1DW). It has a recorded floor area of 78 m² (around 840 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. At 78 m² this is the largest unit on EPC record across the building (36–78 m²). The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (July 2025) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in February 2015 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£291/sq ft) was about 87.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: February 2021 at £244,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 79% of similar EPCs).
Price for Flat 1 has grown more than fourfold since the 1999 starting point.
£264,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.0% per year over 21 years.
£244,000
Growth on file: 8.0% per year over 21 years.
Price per m² for Flat 1 runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,128
Street avg £2,154
Floor Area
78 m²
Street avg 65 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Camperdown Terrace — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency decreased
Wall insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
26 February 2021Most recent
£244,000
+65.4%over 3 years21 December 2017
£147,500
+18.0%over 1 year26 January 2016
£125,000
+163.2%over 16 years30 November 1999
£47,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in EX8 1DW: £170,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
EX8 1NN
Closest school
0.4 km
The Beacon Church of England (VA) Primary School. 11 schools nearby.
Flood risk
High
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.