Get startedFlat 1 is a mid-terrace house in Exmouth (EX8 1DW). It has a recorded floor area of 78 m² (around 841 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1900-1929. The latest certificate (October 2011) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 72). The latest certificate is from October 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 9.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £195,000 sits 56% above the 2012 sale of £125,000. Last sold in November 2012, so it's been off the market for around 13 years.
Flat 1's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 07 Oct 2021
Flat 1 has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£195,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.9% per year over 14 years.
£125,000
Growth on file: 9.9% per year over 14 years.
Flat 1 is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£1,599
Street avg £2,207
Floor Area
78 m²
Street avg 65 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Camperdown Terrace — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.8dB

16 November 2012Most recent
£125,000
+267.6%over 13 years22 January 1999
£34,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in EX8 1DW: £170,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
EX8 1AP
Closest school
0.4 km
The Beacon Church of England (VA) Primary School. 11 schools nearby.
Flood risk
High
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.6dB