Get startedFlat 1 is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Exmouth (EX8 1DW). It has a recorded floor area of 72 m² (around 775 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (March 2019) shows an E (score 54), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. Earlier certificates rated it D (December 2008); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 72), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 1.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £194,000 is 27.2% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£197/sq ft) was about 32.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Sold November 2019 for £152,500.
Flat 1 sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
Flat 1 valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£194,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.6% per year over 12 years.
£152,500
Growth on file: 1.6% per year over 12 years.
Flat 1 is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£2,118
Street avg £2,189
Floor Area
72 m²
Street avg 65 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Camperdown Terrace — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
4 November 2019Most recent
£152,500
+12.1%over 10 years13 August 2009
£136,000
+8.8%over 2 years20 July 2007
£125,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in EX8 1DW: £170,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
EX8 1AP
Closest school
0.4 km
The Beacon Church of England (VA) Primary School. 11 schools nearby.
Flood risk
High
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.