Get started36 Victoria Road is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in Exmouth (EX8 1DW). It has a recorded floor area of 165 m² (around 1776 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (March 2021) shows an E (score 54), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 79), a 2-band jump.
At 165 m² the property is well over the postcode median (75 m² across 61 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£276/sq ft) was about 81.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: September 2021 at £490,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
36 Victoria Road sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
Latest sale on 36 Victoria Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£529,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£490,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
36 Victoria Road outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,970
Street avg £1,704
Floor Area
165 m²
Street avg 169 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Camperdown Terrace — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.8dB

10 September 2021Most recent
£490,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in EX8 1DW: £170,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 8 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
8.5 t/year
Street avg 6.9 t/year
EX8 1XR
Closest school
0.4 km
The Beacon Church of England (VA) Primary School. 11 schools nearby.
Flood risk
High
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.6dB