Get startedFlat 2 is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Exmouth (EX8 1DR). It has a recorded floor area of 66 m² (around 710 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (July 2016) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 74).
It hasn't traded since November 2006, a hold of 20 years that's notably long for the area. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 15.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £181,000 is 32.1% above the 2006 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£193/sq ft) was about 21.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 66 m² it sits well below the postcode median (98 m² across 43 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2005. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Flat 2 has an approved extension on the planning record.
Price for Flat 2 has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£181,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 15.5% per year over 11 years.
£137,000
Growth on file: 15.5% per year over 11 years.
Habitable Rooms for Flat 2 lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,076
Street avg £2,175
Floor Area
66 m²
Street avg 71 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Camperdown Terrace — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.3dB

Conservatory.
8 November 2006Most recent
£137,000
+9.6%over 1 year6 January 2005
£125,000
+14.2%over 1 year11 July 2003
£109,500
+154.9%over 4 years18 June 1999
£42,950
+59.4%over 3 years26 July 1995
£26,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in EX8 1DR: £447,500 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
EX8 1HA
Closest school
0.6 km
The Beacon Church of England (VA) Primary School. 9 schools nearby.
Flood risk
High
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.