Get startedFlat 1 is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Exmouth (EX8 1DR). It has a recorded floor area of 61 m² (around 657 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (November 2019) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 70).
At 61 m² it sits well below the postcode median (98 m² across 43 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2005. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£276/sq ft) was about 75.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £181,000 in June 2024.
Flat 1 has an approved extension on the planning record.
£190,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£181,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for Flat 1 runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,967
Street avg £2,063
Floor Area
61 m²
Street avg 72 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Camperdown Terrace — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.3dB

Replacement conservatory.
14 June 2024Most recent
£181,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in EX8 1DR: £450,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
EX8 1AP
Closest school
0.6 km
The Beacon Church of England (VA) Primary School. 9 schools nearby.
Flood risk
High
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.3dB