Get startedFlat 1 is a mid-terrace house in Exmouth (EX8 1DR). It has a recorded floor area of 62 m² (around 667 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (October 2022) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in June 2011 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 74).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £170,000 is 36.3% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£187/sq ft) was about 18.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 62 m² it sits well below the postcode median (98 m² across 43 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. On the market in December 2017 and unlisted since — roughly 8 years.
£170,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.2% per year over 15 years.
£124,750
Growth on file: 2.2% per year over 15 years.
Flat 1 outperforms the street on co₂ emissions by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,012
Street avg £2,182
Floor Area
62 m²
Street avg 72 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Camperdown Terrace — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system upgraded
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
6 December 2017Most recent
£124,750
+38.6%over 14 years3 November 2003
£90,000
1 April 2003
£90,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in EX8 1DR: £447,500 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
EX8 1HA
Closest school
0.6 km
The Beacon Church of England (VA) Primary School. 9 schools nearby.
Flood risk
High
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.