Get started9 Manchester Street is a mid-terrace house in Exmouth (EX8 1DF). It has a recorded floor area of 87 m² (around 936 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (October 2012) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76). The latest certificate is from October 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £204,000 is 36% above the 2014 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£160/sq ft) was about 39.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 12 years since the last transfer (August 2014). Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 87 m² it's 16% larger than the typical home in the postcode (75 m² median across 5 EPCs).
9 Manchester Street's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 02 Oct 2022
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1995.
£204,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.3% per year over 19 years.
£150,000
Growth on file: 7.3% per year over 19 years.
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Leisure Centre — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.2dB

1 August 2014Most recent
£150,000
+5.6%over 7 years2 January 2007
£142,000
+42.1%over 4 years28 June 2002
£99,950
+36.9%over 2 years26 May 2000
£73,000
+84.8%over 4 years29 September 1995
£39,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in EX8 1DF: £150,000 (2022–2005).
Closest school
0.3 km
The Beacon Church of England (VA) Primary School. 11 schools nearby.
Flood risk
High
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.