Get started16 Madison Wharf is a mid-terrace house in Exmouth (EX8 1DA). It has a recorded floor area of 44 m² (around 474 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (February 2025) shows a C (score 71). When first surveyed in July 2009 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. Main heating runs on electricity. At 44 m² this is the 15th smallest of 27 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 41–146 m². The building's EPC ratings span F to B across 27 units on file.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £206,000 is 10.4% below the 2019 sale of £229,950, an unusual pattern given regional price growth and worth checking against the EPC condition. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£486/sq ft) was about 37.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £229,950 in January 2019. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
16 Madison Wharf has changed hands more often than typical for the area.
£206,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.6% per year over 16 years.
£229,950
Growth on file: 3.6% per year over 16 years.
Price per m²
£5,226
Street avg £4,571
Floor Area
44 m²
Street avg 48 m²
Habitable Rooms
1 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Exmouth Ferry Landing — ferry terminal.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
10 January 2019Most recent
£229,950
+43.7%over 3 years8 January 2016
£160,000
-25.6%over 5 years14 April 2010
£215,000
+26.5%over 4 years20 June 2005
£170,000
+30.8%over 2 years2 October 2002
£129,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in EX8 1DA: £240,000 (2024–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
1.6 t/year
Street avg 2.1 t/year
Closest school
0.8 km
The Beacon Church of England (VA) Primary School. 8 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.