Get started10 Morton Crescent Mews is a one-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Exmouth (EX8 1BT). It has a recorded floor area of 46 m² (around 495 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. Tenure is freehold. At 46 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across the building (46–69 m²). The building's EPC ratings span F to C across 7 units on file. The latest certificate (February 2014) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 75). The latest certificate is from February 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£305/sq ft) was about 35.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 46 m² it's 27% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (63 m² median across 6 EPCs). Most recent transfer: June 2022 at £151,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
10 Morton Crescent Mews's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 26 Feb 2024
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£164,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£151,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On floor area, 10 Morton Crescent Mews runs well behind the street norm.
EPC Rating
64 (D)
Street avg 54 (E)
Floor Area
46 m²
Street avg 55 m²
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Camperdown Terrace — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.5dB

7 June 2022Most recent
£151,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in EX8 1BT: £165,000 (2024–2003).
Street avg 3.5 t/year
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
EX8 1SB
Closest school
0.4 km
The Beacon Church of England (VA) Primary School. 9 schools nearby.
Flood risk
High
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.6dB