Get startedFlat 2 is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in Exmouth (EX8 1BH). It has a recorded floor area of 139 m² (around 1496 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (January 2020) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82).
Untraded for 23 years, with the last transfer in February 2003. At 139 m² the property is well over the postcode median (59 m² across 15 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £300,000 sits 85.2% above the 2003 sale of £162,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£108/sq ft) was about 60.2% below the postcode norm.
Flat 2 valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£300,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£162,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², Flat 2 runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,165
Street avg £3,515
Floor Area
139 m²
Street avg 60 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Camperdown Terrace — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.6dB

17 February 2003Most recent
£162,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in EX8 1BH: £185,000 (2025–2018).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
EX8 1NN
Closest school
0.5 km
The Beacon Church of England (VA) Primary School. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.2dB