Get startedSeagull House is a two-bedroom property in Exmouth (EX8 1BE). Other recorded features include notable views.
It hasn't traded since March 2008, a hold of 18 years that's notably long for the area. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 11.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2023.
This property doesn't have an Energy Performance Certificate yet. An EPC is required to sell or let — and unlocks our automated valuation.
Extension: Front of property
Extension to front entrance and render existing boundary wall.
Price for Seagull House has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£230,950
Growth on file: 11.9% per year over 13 years.
20 March 2008Most recent
£230,950
+229.9%over 5 yearsRail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Imperial Hotel — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.2dB

10 March 2003
£70,000
-23.9%over 2 years26 May 2000
£92,000
+67.3%over 4 years30 June 1995
£55,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in EX8 1BE: £355,000 (2025–2022).
Seagull House Flat 1 1 Morton Crescent Exmouth
Sold Aug 2025
Flat 2 8 Morton Crescent Exmouth
Sold Feb 2024
Seagull House Flat 3 1 Morton Crescent Exmouth
Sold Oct 2023
Seagull House Flat 6 1 Morton Crescent Exmouth
Sold Mar 2022
Seagull House Flat 8 1 Morton Crescent Exmouth
Sold Jan 2021
EX8 1NN
Closest school
0.4 km
The Beacon Church of England (VA) Primary School. 11 schools nearby.
Flood risk
High
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.