Get startedFlat A is a mid-terrace house in Exmouth (EX8 1BE). It has a recorded floor area of 98 m² (around 1055 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1900-1929. The latest certificate (September 2013) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The latest certificate is from September 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£343/sq ft) was about 65.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 98 m² the property is well over the postcode median (72 m² across 18 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Sold July 2019 for £362,000.
Flat A's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 18 Sept 2023
Price for Flat A has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£391,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.4% per year over 22 years.
£362,000
Growth on file: 6.4% per year over 22 years.
On price per m², Flat A stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,694
Street avg £2,913
Floor Area
98 m²
Street avg 73 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Imperial Hotel — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.2dB

12 July 2019Most recent
£362,000
+36.6%over 4 years25 July 2014
£265,000
+194.4%over 17 years28 February 1997
£90,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in EX8 1BE: £355,000 (2025–2022).
Seagull House Flat 1 1 Morton Crescent Exmouth
Sold Aug 2025
Flat 2 8 Morton Crescent Exmouth
Sold Feb 2024
Seagull House Flat 3 1 Morton Crescent Exmouth
Sold Oct 2023
Seagull House Flat 6 1 Morton Crescent Exmouth
Sold Mar 2022
Seagull House Flat 8 1 Morton Crescent Exmouth
Sold Jan 2021
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
EX8 1NN
Closest school
0.4 km
The Beacon Church of England (VA) Primary School. 11 schools nearby.
Flood risk
High
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.