Get startedFlat 3 is a property in Exmouth (EX8 1BE). It has a recorded floor area of 36 m² (around 386 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. At 36 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across the building (36–55 m²). The building's EPC ratings span E to C across 3 units on file. The latest certificate (June 2010) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 69). The latest certificate is from June 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £130,000 sits 52% above the 2016 sale of £85,500. At 36 m² it sits well below the postcode median (73 m² across 18 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. 10 years since the last transfer (February 2016). Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Flat 3's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 09 Jun 2020
Flat 3 has changed hands more often than typical for the area.
£130,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.3% per year over 14 years.
£85,500
Growth on file: 4.3% per year over 14 years.
Floor Area for Flat 3 lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,387
Street avg £2,990
Floor Area
36 m²
Street avg 76 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Imperial Hotel — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.2dB

26 February 2016Most recent
£85,500
-20.8%over 9 years11 December 2006
£108,000
+12.5%over 2 years10 November 2004
£96,000
+12.3%over 1 year29 August 2003
£85,500
+42.5%over 7 months24 January 2003
£60,000
+27.7%over 1 year18 December 2001
£47,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in EX8 1BE: £355,000 (2025–2022).
Seagull House Flat 1 1 Morton Crescent Exmouth
Sold Aug 2025
Flat 2 8 Morton Crescent Exmouth
Sold Feb 2024
Seagull House Flat 3 1 Morton Crescent Exmouth
Sold Oct 2023
Seagull House Flat 6 1 Morton Crescent Exmouth
Sold Mar 2022
Seagull House Flat 8 1 Morton Crescent Exmouth
Sold Jan 2021
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
EX8 1AP
Closest school
0.4 km
The Beacon Church of England (VA) Primary School. 11 schools nearby.
Flood risk
High
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.