Get started23a is a mid-terrace house in Exmouth (EX8 1AR). It has a recorded floor area of 62 m² (around 667 sq ft) and construction records dating it to before 1900. At 62 m² this is the 7th smallest of 33 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 26–204 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (February 2025) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 3 certificates since June 2010. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good.
Untraded for 16 years, with the last transfer in June 2010. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £182,000 is 38.2% above the 2010 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£197/sq ft) was about 26.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
23a valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£182,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.7% per year over 8 years.
£131,667
Growth on file: 3.7% per year over 8 years.
On epc rating, 23a stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,124
Street avg £1,965
Floor Area
62 m²
Street avg 66 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Imperial Hotel — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Window efficiency improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
23 June 2010Most recent
£131,667
+31.7%over 7 years2 December 2002
£100,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in EX8 1AR: £175,000 (2023–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
1.7 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
EX8 1UD
Closest school
0.3 km
The Beacon Church of England (VA) Primary School. 11 schools nearby.
Flood risk
High
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.4dB