Get startedFlat 1 is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Exmouth (EX8 1AR). It has a recorded floor area of 71 m² (around 764 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (September 2020) shows a C (score 72).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £181,000 is 16.8% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£203/sq ft) was about 23.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: February 2021 at £155,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Flat 1 saw 4 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£181,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.0% per year over 9 years.
£155,000
Growth on file: 4.0% per year over 9 years.
Years Held for Flat 1 lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,183
Street avg £1,961
Floor Area
71 m²
Street avg 65 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Imperial Hotel — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.0dB

19 February 2021Most recent
£155,000
+30.0%over 6 years12 December 2014
£119,200
+4.8%over 2 years10 August 2012
£113,750
+2.9%22 June 2012
£110,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in EX8 1AR: £215,000 (2023–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
EX8 1HA
Closest school
0.3 km
The Beacon Church of England (VA) Primary School. 11 schools nearby.
Flood risk
High
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.