Get started19 Priestacott Park is a two-bedroom detached house in Kilkhampton, Bude, Bude (EX23 9TH). It has a recorded floor area of 62 m² (around 667 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (September 2020) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on oil. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£395/sq ft) was about 107.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 62 m² it sits well below the postcode median (89 m² across 27 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Sold April 2024 for £263,500.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 19 Priestacott Park has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£278,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.9% per year over 26 years.
£263,500
Growth on file: 5.9% per year over 26 years.
On price per m², 19 Priestacott Park stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,250
Street avg £2,217
Floor Area
62 m²
Street avg 94 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
London Inn — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.1dB

26 April 2024Most recent
£263,500
+38.7%over 3 years22 January 2021
£190,000
+15.2%over 12 years17 October 2008
£165,000
+29.9%over 5 years15 April 2003
£127,000
+33.7%over 1 year16 November 2001
£95,000
+62.4%over 4 years14 November 1997
£58,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in EX23 9TH: £270,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
EX23 9EU
Closest school
0.1 km
Kilkhampton Junior and Infant School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.