Get started8 North Close is a property in Kilkhampton, Bude, Bude (EX23 9RQ). It has council tax band B.
It hasn't traded since March 2007, a hold of 19 years that's notably long for the area. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 16.4% per year against 0% for the wider region.
This property doesn't have an Energy Performance Certificate yet. An EPC is required to sell or let — and unlocks our automated valuation.
Price for 8 North Close has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£165,000
Growth on file: 16.4% per year over 11 years.
30 March 2007Most recent
£165,000
+423.8%over 10 yearsDaytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
North Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.3dB

3 May 1996
£31,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in EX23 9RQ: £180,000 (2025–2020).
EX23 9JS
Closest school
0.9 km
Kilkhampton Junior and Infant School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.8dB