Get started14b is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Kilkhampton, Bude, Bude (EX23 9RD). It has a recorded floor area of 58 m² (around 624 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (September 2024) shows an E (score 48), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. Earlier certificates rated it C (November 2012); the latest reading is 2 bands lower. Between certificates, wall efficiency dropped from Good to Poor and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 3-band jump. Main heating runs on oil.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £270,000 is 29.2% above the 2015 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£335/sq ft) was about 67.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in September 2015 and unlisted since — roughly 11 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
14b has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1999.
£270,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.0% per year over 16 years.
£209,000
Growth on file: 7.0% per year over 16 years.
14b is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£3,603
Street avg £2,856
Floor Area
58 m²
Street avg 75 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
North Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.0dB

23 September 2015Most recent
£209,000
+2.0%over 9 years18 May 2006
£205,000
+105.1%over 4 years17 August 2001
£99,950
+42.9%over 2 years30 June 1999
£69,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in EX23 9RD: £280,000 (2025–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
EX23 9EP
Closest school
1.1 km
Kilkhampton Junior and Infant School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.