Get startedOld Carteret Arms is a mid-terrace house in Kilkhampton, Bude, Bude (EX23 9QQ). It has a recorded floor area of 130 m² (around 1399 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (October 2020) shows an E (score 53), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 80), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on oil.
At 130 m² the property is well over the postcode median (84 m² across 17 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 8 planning records sit against the property, 7 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension, a porch and an annexe, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. The record references listed-building consent, which constrain future alterations. Today's modelled estimate of £368,000 is 30.3% above the 2011 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£202/sq ft) was about 28.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 15 years since the last transfer (July 2011).
Old Carteret Arms's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Old Carteret Arms has multiple listed-building consents on file — alterations need formal heritage approval.
Listed Building Consent for repair / replacement of 8 no. Windows and Front Entrance Porch
Old Carteret Arms valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£368,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£282,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Old Carteret Arms outperforms the street on habitable rooms by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,173
Street avg £1,652
Floor Area
130 m²
Street avg 100 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
The Square — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.3dB

Listed Building Consent for repair / replacement of 8 no. Windows
6 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
4 July 2011Most recent
£282,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in EX23 9QQ: £182,500 (2024–2018).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.9 t/year
Street avg 7.6 t/year
Closest school
0.4 km
Kilkhampton Junior and Infant School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.7dB