Get started34 The Square is a mid-terrace house in Kilkhampton, Bude, Bude (EX23 9QQ). It has a recorded floor area of 70 m² (around 751 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (October 2010) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 69). Main heating runs on oil. The latest certificate is from October 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £230,000 is 26% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£243/sq ft) was about 72.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: October 2020 at £182,500. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 70 m² it's 16.9% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (84 m² median across 17 EPCs).
34 The Square's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 14 Oct 2020
34 The Square has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£230,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.3% per year over 22 years.
£182,500
Growth on file: 6.3% per year over 22 years.
On epc rating, 34 The Square stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,616
Street avg £1,607
Floor Area
70 m²
Street avg 105 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
The Square — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.3dB

23 October 2020Most recent
£182,500
+10.6%over 5 years8 December 2014
£165,000
+17.9%over 3 years29 July 2011
£140,000
+188.7%over 12 years14 April 1999
£48,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in EX23 9QQ: £206,250 (2024–2017).
Trelowen The Square Kilkhampton Bude
Sold Oct 2024
Central View The Square Kilkhampton Bude
Sold Dec 2021
Fuchsia Cottage The Square Kilkhampton Bude
Sold Dec 2020
Churston House The Square Kilkhampton Bude
Sold May 2018
Cobble Cottage The Square Kilkhampton Bude
Sold Jul 2017
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 7.8 t/year
EX23 9BU
Closest school
0.4 km
Kilkhampton Junior and Infant School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.