Get startedPreachers Cottage is a detached house in Eastcott, Bude, Bude (EX23 9PL). It has a recorded floor area of 179 m² (around 1927 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (June 2025) shows an E (score 46), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. When first surveyed in May 2010 the rating was F, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Good, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good; while main heating dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 67). Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 13.8% per year against 0.3% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£309/sq ft) was about 67.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold August 2025 for £595,000. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2019. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 75% of similar EPCs).
Preachers Cottage's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Extension: Part single, part two storey · Side and rear of property
Side two-storey extension and rear single-storey extension.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2018.
£553,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 13.8% per year over 7 years.
£595,000
Growth on file: 13.8% per year over 7 years.
EPC Rating for Preachers Cottage lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,324
Street avg £3,222
Floor Area
179 m²
Street avg 160 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.6 km
Eastcott Cross — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Replaced storage heaters with gas boiler
Fuel source changed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system changed
Heating system upgraded to a more efficient system
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Window efficiency improved
Wall insulation improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
12 August 2025Most recent
£595,000
+149.0%over 7 years17 July 2018
£239,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in EX23 9PL: £440,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
6.9 t/year
Street avg 6.4 t/year
Closest school
2.3 km
St Mark's CofE Academy. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.2dB