Get started5 Bay Tree Orchard is a detached house in Poughill, Bude, Bude (EX23 9EL). It has a recorded floor area of 181 m² (around 1948 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 2018. The latest certificate (June 2021) returns a high B (score 86), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 94). Main heating runs on electricity: electricity, unspecified tariff.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 57.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£344/sq ft) was about 83.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 181 m² the property is well over the postcode median (137 m² across 4 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2022. The record references conservation-area consent, which constrain future alterations. Sold June 2021 for £670,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
5 Bay Tree Orchard sits within a conservation area — exterior works face additional planning controls.
Works to a tree in a conservation area, works are for the removal of an ash tree affected by ash die back.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2018.
£633,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 57.6% per year over 3 years.
£670,000
Growth on file: 57.6% per year over 3 years.
Years Held for 5 Bay Tree Orchard lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,702
Street avg £3,099
Floor Area
181 m²
Street avg 137 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.9 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Bus Shelter — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
42.4dB

21 June 2021Most recent
£670,000
+282.9%over 2 years9 July 2018
£175,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in EX23 9EL: £705,000 (2024–2020).
Years Held
5 years
Street avg 9 years
Closest school
1.3 km
Stratton Primary School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.3dB