Get startedWoodley House is a four-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Stratton, Bude, Bude (EX23 9DB). It has a recorded floor area of 165 m² (around 1776 sq ft) and construction records dating it to before 1900. The latest certificate (February 2025) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in November 2012 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £480,000 is 29.7% above the 2018 sale price. At 165 m² the property is well over the postcode median (94 m² across 7 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Most recent transfer: November 2018 at £370,000. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 0 refused.
Woodley House's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Changing the usage of the front room at Woodley House in to office. Retaining features and entrance of the original shop.
Latest sale on Woodley House was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£480,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.0% per year over 19 years.
£370,000
Growth on file: 9.0% per year over 19 years.
Woodley House outperforms the street on habitable rooms by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,242
Street avg £2,735
Floor Area
165 m²
Street avg 97 m²
Habitable Rooms
10 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Tree Inn — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
16 November 2018Most recent
£370,000
+28.9%over 3 years24 November 2014
£287,000
+0.5%over 1 year30 May 2013
£285,500
+21.5%over 7 years23 November 2005
£235,000
+42.4%over 2 years24 February 2003
£165,000
+135.7%over 3 years20 August 1999
£70,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in EX23 9DB: £285,000 (2022–2016).
Highbury Old Post Office Hill Stratton Bude
Sold Jun 2022
Tree Hill Cottage Old Post Office Hill Stratton Bude
Sold Feb 2022
Gresham House Old Post Office Hill Stratton Bude
Sold Jan 2020
Trelawney Old Post Office Hill Stratton Bude
Sold Dec 2016
Tree Hill House Old Post Office Hill Stratton Bude
Sold Apr 2016
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.1 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
EX23 9JT
Closest school
0.5 km
Stratton Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.