Get startedThe Baytree is a mid-terrace house in Stratton, Bude, Bude (EX23 9BW). It has a recorded floor area of 245 m² (around 2637 sq ft) and construction records dating it to before 1900. The latest certificate (December 2023) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in February 2018 the rating was G, the property has climbed 3 bands since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Average, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump.
At 245 m² the property is well over the postcode median (55 m² across 12 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £640,000 sits 276.5% above the 2018 sale of £170,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£64/sq ft) was about 54.6% below the postcode norm. One planning record on file: subdivision approved in 2021. Past consents include subdivision and change of use to residential, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Most recent transfer: October 2018 at £170,000.
The Baytree's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Council records show a subdivision application — the property's legal arrangement has been altered.
Retrospective works for change of use of guesthouse to residential dwelling and part conversion to additional flat on ground floor. The existing two flats to remain including re roofing, new windows and demolition of the boathouse
The Baytree's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (2018).
£640,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£170,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
The Baytree is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£694
Street avg £1,682
Floor Area
245 m²
Street avg 119 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Bottom of Union Hill — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Replaced storage heaters with gas boiler
Connected to mains gas supply
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
Connected to mains gas supply
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 October 2018Most recent
£170,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in EX23 9BW: £156,500 (2025–2021).
The Baytree Flat 2 Bridge Street Stratton Bude
Sold Sept 2025
The Baytree Flat 1 Bridge Street Stratton Bude
Sold Dec 2021
The Baytree River View Bridge Street Stratton Bude
Sold Dec 2021
2 Bridge Street Stratton Bude
Sold Nov 2021
1 Bridge Street Stratton Bude
Sold Aug 2021
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
8.1 t/year
Street avg 5.8 t/year
Closest school
0.4 km
Stratton Primary School. 5 schools nearby.