Get started8 Bridge Street is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in Stratton, Bude, Bude (EX23 9BW). It has a recorded floor area of 146 m² (around 1572 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (December 2013) shows an E (score 52), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from December 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include outbuildings. Period features are noted in the property record.
At 146 m² the property is well over the postcode median (55 m² across 12 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 75% of similar EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £342,000 sits 84.9% above the 2016 sale of £185,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£118/sq ft) was about 17.1% below the postcode norm. Last changed hands 10 years ago, in January 2016.
8 Bridge Street's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 23 Dec 2023
8 Bridge Street valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£342,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£185,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
8 Bridge Street outperforms the street on habitable rooms by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,267
Street avg £1,586
Floor Area
146 m²
Street avg 133 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Bottom of Union Hill — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.2dB

5 January 2016Most recent
£185,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in EX23 9BW: £156,500 (2025–2021).
The Baytree Flat 2 Bridge Street Stratton Bude
Sold Sept 2025
The Baytree Flat 1 Bridge Street Stratton Bude
Sold Dec 2021
The Baytree River View Bridge Street Stratton Bude
Sold Dec 2021
2 Bridge Street Stratton Bude
Sold Nov 2021
1 Bridge Street Stratton Bude
Sold Aug 2021
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.0 t/year
Street avg 5.9 t/year
EX23 9QE
Closest school
0.4 km
Stratton Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.5dB