Get started6 Bridge Street is a five-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Stratton, Bude, Bude (EX23 9BW). It has a recorded floor area of 187 m² (around 2009 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (October 2008) shows an E (score 39), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 2 certificates since October 2008. The latest certificate is from October 2008, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
At 187 m² the property is well over the postcode median (55 m² across 12 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 75% of similar EPCs). 5 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 4 is the typical count. Today's modelled estimate of £440,000 sits 72.7% above the 2011 sale of £254,800. 15 years since the last transfer (August 2011).
6 Bridge Street's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 16 Oct 2018
6 Bridge Street valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£440,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£254,800
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On co₂ emissions, 6 Bridge Street runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,365
Street avg £1,570
Floor Area
187 m²
Street avg 127 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Bottom of Union Hill — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.2dB

22 August 2011Most recent
£254,800
Median price across the last 5 sales in EX23 9BW: £156,500 (2025–2021).
The Baytree Flat 2 Bridge Street Stratton Bude
Sold Sept 2025
The Baytree Flat 1 Bridge Street Stratton Bude
Sold Dec 2021
The Baytree River View Bridge Street Stratton Bude
Sold Dec 2021
2 Bridge Street Stratton Bude
Sold Nov 2021
1 Bridge Street Stratton Bude
Sold Aug 2021
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
11.0 t/year
Street avg 5.3 t/year
EX23 9ER
Closest school
0.4 km
Stratton Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.5dB