Get started7 Binhamy Close is a four-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Bude (EX23 8RX). It has a recorded floor area of 91 m² (around 980 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (March 2015) shows a C (score 70). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85). The latest certificate is from March 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £291,000 is 10.9% above the 2021 sale price. At 91 m² the property is well over the postcode median (59 m² across 5 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Sold June 2021 for £262,500. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
7 Binhamy Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 26 Mar 2025
7 Binhamy Close has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£291,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.6% per year over 25 years.
£262,500
Growth on file: 7.6% per year over 25 years.
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Bus Shelter — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.3dB

2 June 2021Most recent
£262,500
+16.7%over 3 years6 July 2017
£225,000
+48.0%over 9 years12 November 2007
£152,000
+1.3%over 3 years12 March 2004
£150,000
+244.8%over 7 years27 September 1996
£43,500
Median price across the last 3 sales in EX23 8RX: £122,000 (2024–2006).
EX23 8SP
Closest school
0.2 km
Budehaven Community School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.