Get startedAtlantic Rise is a one-bedroom property in Bude (EX23 8ND). It has a recorded floor area of 52 m² (around 560 sq ft) and council tax band B. The latest certificate (February 2015) returns a high B (score 86), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating. The latest certificate is from February 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. At 52 m² this is the 8th smallest of 28 units on EPC record in Atlantic Rise, where floor areas span 48–104 m². The building's EPC ratings span C to B, with this unit at the top. Other recorded features include notable views.
Across 2015–2022, sale prices here grew -0.1% per year, broadly in step with England's 0% HPI growth. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£409/sq ft) was about 15.8% below the postcode norm. At 52 m² it's 22.4% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (67 m² median across 27 EPCs). Sold November 2022 for £229,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Atlantic Rise's carbon output is low for the local stock.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 09 Feb 2025
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£244,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -0.1% per year over 7 years.
£229,000
Growth on file: -0.1% per year over 7 years.
EPC Rating for Atlantic Rise runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,404
Street avg £5,527
Floor Area
52 m²
Street avg 67 m²
CO₂ Emissions
0.5 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Sainsburys — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.7dB

25 November 2022Most recent
£229,000
3 September 2015
£229,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in EX23 8ND: £410,000 (2025–2024).
Atlantic Rise Apartment 7 Crooklets Road Bude
Sold Oct 2025
Atlantic Rise Apartment 28 Crooklets Road Bude
Sold Jul 2025
Atlantic Rise Apartment 20 Crooklets Road Bude
Sold Mar 2025
Atlantic Rise Apartment 2 Crooklets Road Bude
Sold Feb 2025
Atlantic Rise Apartment 13 Crooklets Road Bude
Sold Aug 2024
Street avg 1.1 t/year
Years Held
3 years
Street avg 7 years
EX23 8ND
Closest school
0.9 km
Bude Primary Academy - Infants. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.