Get startedAtlantic Rise is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Bude (EX23 8ND). It has a recorded floor area of 66 m² (around 710 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2012 onwards and council tax band D. The latest certificate (February 2025) returns a B (score 81), comfortably above the UK average. The rating has held steady at B across 2 certificates since February 2015. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. At 66 m² this is the 14th smallest of 28 units on EPC record in Atlantic Rise, where floor areas span 48–104 m². The building's EPC ratings span C to B, with this unit at the top. Other recorded features include a balcony and notable views.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.3% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£563/sq ft) was about 17.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold July 2025 for £400,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Atlantic Rise's carbon output is low for the local stock.
£410,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.3% per year over 10 years.
£400,000
Growth on file: 3.3% per year over 10 years.
On years held, Atlantic Rise runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£6,061
Street avg £5,466
Floor Area
66 m²
Street avg 66 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Sainsburys — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.7dB

9 July 2025Most recent
£400,000
+15.9%over 4 years17 June 2021
£345,000
-2.8%over 3 years28 March 2018
£355,000
+23.3%over 2 years29 June 2015
£287,960
Median price across the last 5 sales in EX23 8ND: £410,000 (2025–2023).
Atlantic Rise Apartment 7 Crooklets Road Bude
Sold Oct 2025
Atlantic Rise Apartment 20 Crooklets Road Bude
Sold Mar 2025
Atlantic Rise Apartment 2 Crooklets Road Bude
Sold Feb 2025
Atlantic Rise Apartment 13 Crooklets Road Bude
Sold Aug 2024
Atlantic Rise Apartment 22 Crooklets Road Bude
Sold Feb 2023
CO₂ Emissions
1.4 t/year
Street avg 1.0 t/year
EX23 8ND
Closest school
0.9 km
Bude Primary Academy - Infants. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.