Get startedBriar Cottage is a five-bedroom detached house in Bude (EX23 8AB). It has a recorded floor area of 193 m² (around 2077 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band E. Other recorded features include a conservatory and outbuildings. The latest certificate (September 2018) shows a C (score 72). Main heating runs on oil.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£298/sq ft) was about 76.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £620,000 in August 2024. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Briar Cottage valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£595,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.6% per year over 20 years.
£620,000
Growth on file: 2.6% per year over 20 years.
Briar Cottage is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£3,212
Street avg £1,993
Floor Area
193 m²
Street avg 180 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Splashpool — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.4dB

2 August 2024Most recent
£620,000
+20.4%over 5 years4 January 2019
£515,000
+17.7%over 10 years11 January 2008
£437,500
+16.7%over 3 years22 December 2004
£375,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in EX23 8AB: £240,000 (2023–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
5.7 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
EX23 8LH
Closest school
0.3 km
Budehaven Community School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.